Monday, January 30, 2012

Making Monday!

I have been addicted to Pinterest! For those who have been wondering, you should just check it out for yourself. But it is a online tool that really makes googling ideas an organized way of collecting things that you want to try or neat ideas! Anyway, I have found a cool recipe. Its a stiffed bread! It is super easy to make and it tastes great!

What you need! (See Picture) Pillsbury Pizza dough, butter, garlic, egg wash, items that you would use to make spaghetti, minus the noodles!

Cook down some ground turkey (or beef, or ground chicken)
Add some onion, peppers and saesonings to it.

Add spaghetti sauce and mozzarella cheese

Roll it up!!!
Rub some egg wash, garlic and butter onto. Bake at 350 degrees for 30-35 minutes.

Let it sit for about 5 minutes before serving

Cut open and serve with some pasta!!

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Fashion Alert!

Ok, so I am sooo not a fashionista, but lately I have been obsessed with this plus size fashion website called Fashion To Figure. I made my first purchase with a gift card and I Loved the gold dress! I blogged it about it a week or so ago. So anyway, I loved that dress so much that I became obsessed with going to this website daily, searching for a new outfit to buy! I am turning 30 this year and I have lots of friends that are turning 30! That means I have lots of outfits to purchase and I believe that this will be my go to spot! So upon stalking the website, I found this dress:

This is a color block style dress, which is actually trending right now! I just love that I can find an affordable trendy dress in MY SIZE! So of course I bought it! The awesome thing is that your order ships within 24 hours! I purchased this dress on a Tuesday and it arrived on Friday! Just in time for my friends Saturday evening birthday party!!

I paired it with a pair of blue/gold platforms, gold earrings and a gold bracelet.

What do you think?

Sunday, January 8, 2012

I'm so not into fashion, but....

I found this plus size website that sells dresses that are totally my style. And on top of it, they are super affordable!!!! I am about a size 14/16, so needless to say, it is very hard finding trendy outfits at an affordable price. But when I came upon Fashion To Figure - I was soooo excited!!!! This website starts at size 14 and goes to size 26! They have pants, skirts, dresses, shirts, undergarments, accessories and more! you have to visit this website! Subscribe and they email you style tips and alerts when new items have arrived! You have to visit this website! The best thing is that everything is super affordable! You can't beat that!

So I had an event coming up, and I needed something sexy, gold and affordable! We often do a little fashion show walk at all of our parties and I needed something hot!!! I searched this website and pow! I found it!!!!

It was about $40, including shipping!

I paired it with gold accessories and red shoes! (excuse the guy walking in my photo!)

Here I am below doing my little fashion show walk! We love to do a little fashion walk at all of our parties!

I was all that and a bag of chips!

Tell me what you think!

Sunday, January 1, 2012

Happy New Year!!!

Well, it's 2012.  2011 went by soooooo fast!! Geez! I fel like I didn't accomplish much in 2011.

Do you have any resolutions? Or any goals for this new year? I prefer to use to word goals myself. Using the word resolution is a bit to serious for me.Here are a few goals I plan to accomplish this year and also a few things I plan to change about myself.

Get my credit score up! (I have been working on my credit for over a year and already it has improved dramatically!

buy a house

lose weight

learn new recipe's

spend more alone time with my husband

take a trip for my wedding anniversary (since last year, for our first anniversary I was busy giving birth to our little baby girl)

start calling people out (i am so annoyed with liars and pretenders, it's time to call folks out and encourage them to be real!)

cut back on gossip

go back to school for my masters

get my kids more involved in church

I could go on and on...but I'll stop for now.

Anyway, happy New Year to you and your family!

Sunday, December 25, 2011

It's Christmas and I'm....sweating??

Thats right! My family and I spent Christmas in West Palm Beach, Florida. It didn't feel like Christmas at all.. since I am from Michigan and am used to it being cold as heck!! lol

Really, I'm looking at a palm tree thinking, so this is how it feels to be in warm weather for the hoilidays?

We didnt really do much. We went downtown, shopped, ate at The Cheesecake Factory. They had a red velevet cheesecake to die for!!!

I will upload pictures soon, until then.

Happy Holidays!!!

Friday, December 16, 2011

Taking you backkkk...My brith Story

So I have been gone for a little while! I had a huge 60th birthday party to throw for my mom, and I am still waiting on the pictures! I can't wait to show you what I came up with! We had a blast! And mom was super Happy with how things turned out.

But, while we wait on those photos, I wanted to share a few past photos with you. Remember how I disappeared for nearly 9 months..yeah, well it was because I was busy baking a bun in the oven. So, let me share some photos with you from the last days of me being preggo, the baby shower, the hospital and first pics of my son meeting my daughter!

P.S. Did I ever share my birth story with you all? No, I don't think I did...maybe I should do that as well?? Wanna hear it? Here is a recap:

Friday May 27th (38weeks and 2 days Preggo) I was at work, very uncomfortable. I had been joking with co-workers that today was going to be my last day so I cleaned up my desk and took personal items home with me.

Saturday May 28th (38 weeks and 3 days preggo). I had a few errands to run that morning. I also got my hair done. I wanted to look cute because the next day (May 20th) was hubby and I's 1st year anniversary! Yayy!! So I got my hair done, completed my errands and bot oh boy was I tired! So, while hubby took our son to a birthday party, I slept...little did I know that would be my last night getting some good sleep for a while. So anyway after the birthday party, hubby drooped our son off at my parents so he could spend the night. Once I woke up, I called and made reservations for hubby and I to enjoy Ruth Chris for our wedding anniversary. I then went back to sleep for the night.

Sunday May 29th (38 weeks and 4 days preggo) 9am I work up and was feeling ok, but strange. It was really weird. My plan was to start cooking up some meals to put in the freezer so that once the baby comes, I can just throw a meal in the oven. But as I walked around my house, I started to feel sharp pains and also didn't feel any movements from the baby. I woke up hubby and told him how I felt..So, I decided to take a shower to get the baby moving. As I stepped out of the shower, hubby seemed nervous. He was vacuuming our house like crazy..LOL He was nervous. But I assured him that I was not in labor..I wasn't dune until the following week!

11:00am Next, I still didn't feel baby moving, so I called the doctor. They told me to come in. So hubby really got nervous then. He packed our bags and off we went to the hospital.

(Mom called while we were on our way, but I didn't want to alarm her, so I didn't mention the hospital)

12:30pm While at the hospital, the doctor walked us into the back. He checked me and said "okay, so you are 6cm dilated"! I said WHAT!!? Huh?? "yup, you will be having a baby in a few hours".

I was so shocked!!!! 6cm?? Really??? So the doc told me to cancel our reservations for dinner because we were going to be busy!! LOL Hubby grabbed my phone (started crying) and called my mom! She didn't believe him, so he handed me the phone and I said "yup, make ur way..I am 6cm!".

1:30pm My mom and best friend arrive at the hospital..everything was cool. I was chilling, and just hanging out.

2:30pmDoctor breaks my water! I start REALLY laboring now! No meds, just straight up contractions. I got on my yoga ball and moved my hips to help the pain...I like to do this process holding my hand or rubbing me..Just leave me alone and let me labor! LOL

3:48pm baby Arrives!!!!6.6 lbs... 18.75 inches!

and while my mom and BFF held my legs..where was hubby......

Yup, in the corner with his back turned!!!!! Smh...

Well, that's the end of my birth story! Hope you enjoyed :)

Here is big brother meeting his sister for the first time:

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

I have been M.I.A....

OMG! I haven’t posted in a while~

Well, I have been a little busy! Here are posts to come!

-Recap of my Thanksgiving dinner
-Recap of my mom’s 60th birthday party
-A Review on a AMAZING plus size clothing site!
-More frugal Fridays and Making Monday’s!

Be patient with me as I get through this last week of planning my mom’s 60th Birthday party!! I can’t wait to show you all the great things I came up with planning this awesome event!!

Anywho, my baby girl turned 6 months on the 29th! Here is a picture of her and my son!


Mrs. BP